School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    hour but the whole day, and besides they continued swing heavy tools, and mind you there was no one there to throw them in apples and oranges at half-time.
    The young men of today are no good because from the cradle to the grave they are fed on cow's milk, but the men who fought at Clontarf were fed on ELK'S MILK and therein lies the difference."

At a funeral when the coffin is taken out it is left on four chairs outside.

At a funeral when the coffin is taken out it is left on 4 chairs outside. Now when taken off these to be borne away, someone knocks down all four chairs, and in olden times when offerings were lifted on a table, the table was turned upside down immediately the collection was over. In doing this they believed that death in the same family was prevented taking place for a considerable time. Then in bringing a coffin to the graveyard the longest route was selected and at each crossroads the longest turn possible was taken.