School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

This school St Patrick's, Gowna, was built in 1886.

This school, St Patricks Gowna was built in 1886. Before it was built there was an old cabin here used as a school.
    It had small windows a clay floor an old table a stool and a bog oak stick was the only desk. It had no sanitary accommodations what so ever. In winter there was usually a big pool of water inside the door in which the smaller boys paddled at will.
    The teacher was Francis Smith.
    The breach of school rules the boys were put up on other boys backs and lashed. Old men have attended this school.
        1. buildings

Hat making was an important industry in this place one hundred years ago. Descendants of the hat makers still live around and are known by the nick names of "Hatters"
    Insanity prevailed amongst them. "As mad as a Hatter" Why?