School: Gowna

Scrabby, Co. Cavan
Hugh Murray

The village of Scrabby was known in the early part of the 19th century as the white washed fishing village. The houses were all thatched and white washed and fishing was an industry there in the summer months. The fishermen were planters - (Scotch) They fished the lakes and their wifes sold the "Catch" from door to door. The surrounding district was self supporting - a trade of some sort was carried on in each house.
    The linen industry was the most important and weavers were plentiful (The last of them John Rudden died about 1925) Numerous gardens around the district are known now as "Weavers Pieces" showing clearly that their houses and gardens once belonged to weavers.
    Nicknames on families here show the places where the various trades were carried on e.g. Joe the Weaver, Tom the Carpenter, Owen the Cooper, The Greasaidhe, The Darach (in tanning trade), Nappa -(button maker) Halter Halliday, Mickey the Salt (drawing this article)
    Scrabby, Co. Cavan