Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some "Come all ye" of a chorus, at the same time passing the bróg from one to another of the sitters, who used every opportunity of abusing the man in the centre, when his back was turned. He had to endure this abuse till he was lucky enough to locate the holder of the "Brog" when he took his place.
    Another favourite and very noisy one was "Ma Of The House".
    All but one stood in a sort of circle with the "Man" in centre. He gave each a name usually a household utensil as "chair, pot". &c.
    The "Man" led by saying "M. of the House turn about, tea-pot turn about" both of these had to swing about on their heels in quick time. "Tea-Pot" then took up the tale: with:- Tea Pot turn about "Chair" &c. turn about. If any mistake was made the guilty party got a few drives with a big stick which was laways in the hands of the "Leader".
    Great fun was caused sometines by cintinued calling on one particular person, until he or she got entirely beaten up.
          1. cluichí
    Mrs A. Montgomery