Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This happened 4 years ago. A party of sightseers, strangers to the district, were spending an evening on Bruce Hill.
    For some reason one of them started for home without telling the others. As it was growing dark the rest also thought of returning, but the one who had gone was of course missed.
    The others were not much alarmed at first. They shouted, called, but no answer. Then the people living around brought lamps and assisted in the search.
    One of the party called with an old woman who lived near and inquired: maybe the ''good people'' have taken her'', said she.
    The person who heard this solemn answer, almost fainted with fright.
    She will not forget it as long as she lives. The missing one was quietly slumbering when the distressed party reached home, having got some clue that a girl was seen making her way down the mt side some time earlier in the evg. The Good People live in the minds of the Irish yet.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)