Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallowe'en is the time for playing games and tricks. Here is one of funny tricks - Get a porringer of water, and place it on your head. Tell the crowd that you could drink all the water in a minute with a teaspoon. Get up on a chair and when you have a teaspoonful taken let the spoon fall. Ask someone to lift it, and when the person is stooping to do so. let down the rest of the water over his bent head.
    Place four potatoes in the form of a square. Choose a player to remove their positions. While the person is thus engaged, ask him to say the following words. - "Pour it down and I'll forgive you." while the words are being repeated, he gets an awful surprise, as a splash of water is let down his back bone.
    Send a person outside. Place a bucket of water between two chairs. Throw a rug over them to make the bucket of water unnoticable. A person is set on each chair Then the person is called in, and what he thinks is an empty chair is the bucket of water. When he sits down he gets an awful surprise.
    Mrs A. Montgomery
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)