Scoil: Drumcoghill

Drumcoghill Lower, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Iomaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. noggin - [?]sketch [?] madee of hard smooth wood, handle a continuation of one of the staves. 2 narrow iron hoops hold it together.
    Used for eating porridge &c. drinking.
    Not long since I had a woman who still owned one of these: Very rarely seen.
    2. "Coppin" wooden dish - made in various sizes, thick - all of a piece, large ones used for butter-making (many of the latter now to be seen on the farm-house dressers. Many small ones also in use yet for lifting meal &c. They were kept white (almost) by scrubbing.
    3. I saw "piggin" in my young days. They were made exactly like a noggin but much larger in size. The same kind of wooden vessel - minus a handle - was also known by that name. The "piggin" was used for holding water, milk, &c.
    4. Quern: Seen 20 or so years ago but was not then used for grinding corn but for "crushing" or "bruising" whins which were given to horses as a cure for "worms".
    A horse who got a dose of
        1. foirgnimh