Scoil: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. an Chabháin
P. Colreavy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was supposed that there was a crock of gold, under a lone tree in a field, before James Smiths house of Lackanduff. One night a man, had a dream about this place, and about this crock of gold. Some day later he came with an excuse, to buy a horse, and he viewed the place around. He went away, and that night he came at twelve oclock, and lifted the flag, that was over it, and took the rock of gold. In the morning the flag was turned over, and a track where the crock was, The cart was turned to Lacken lake, and as it was a fair morning it couldn't be traced any further.
    May O' Dowd
    Lackanclare, Co. an Chabháin