Scoil: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. an Chabháin
P. Colreavy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in the parish of Denn, and the owners of them are Thomas Smyth, Conor Reilly, Patrick Keegan, and Thomas Lynch.
    The forge is like a house with a big door. There are two of the forges covered with thatch one with felt and the other with corragated iron. Each one of them have a fire blown by a bellows. They have a fan bellows for outside, for shoen wheels. The tools the have are tongs, hammers, sledges drillen-machines, vices, chissels, punches, and a anvil. They make spades and shovels. There is a cement trough full of water for cooling iron. The black smith always has a store of iron, which he is able to make into any shape he desires. They always have a cement place for shoeing horses.
    Elizabeth Lucy Smith