Scoil: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. an Chabháin
P. Colreavy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Grandfather tells us that his land Lord went by the name of Colonel Saunderson, which title he obtained from the British Army. He lived in a castle in the Lower part of County Cavan in a place called Castle Sanderson. He was supposed to be a fair man and not a rank renter. He supplied free bog to his poor tenants. His agents were cruel. His rents were collected half yearly in all the princible towns in the country by his agents which if the people neglected to pay the would receive a process. In the last part of the 18th century He suplied roofings of wood slates to those who could afford to build permanent walls for dwelling and out offices. His estate was about the largest He knew of. His religion was Protestant. At the time of his death he left his estate to his nephew Captain Summer-set Sanderson who deposed of it to the Land commission for one million pounds.
    Mary Fagan
    Lismeen, Co. an Chabháin