Scoil: Lacken

Lackanduff, Co. an Chabháin
P. Colreavy

1. Local Graveyards
    ________________
    There are many graveyards in the parish of Lavey. Some of the old ones are now closed and indeed the people say it was time. A grave - yard beside the church in the lower end of the parish is nearly five hundred years old.
    It was also said that some little infants were buried there without having been baptised and whoever walked over their grave were led astray.
    There is a nice new grave - yard beside Upper Lavey Chapel and it is kept in very nice order as everyone having graves belonging to them, turns out every year to fix the grave of their own dear ones. There is a nice walk of box wood leading into the grave-yard.
    Moira Soden.
    11 yrs Lattagloghan.