Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

hung it up. This table was called the '' fallen leaf ''.
    White bread was nearly unknown in olden days.
    Oaten and potato bread was very common. An oaten cake was called a '' Connoch ''. To make oaten bread you must have oaten meal water, and salt.
    This is all out into a basin and mixed.
    Then it is put on a bread board and kneaded.
    When it is properly kneaded, it is pressed out in a circular shape and placed on a stand before an open fire until it is brown. Fish was not common in olden days except on Ash Wednesday and during Lent when fresh fish was eaten. At Christmas and Easter the people had a feast. Before cups came in use porringers mugs and goblins (sic) were used.
  2. On special occasions such as Christmas and Easter the people used to make a feast of tea and bread and eat until long past midnight.
    The fish that was eaten in olden times was chiefly herring. Noggins were in use before cups came into fashion.
    A man who lived in this district named
    1. táirgí