School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Clogs were never made locally. People wear them in Winter. At one time there was leather made at Swanlinbar. The place is now called '' Tanyard Lane ''
  2. The Care of the Feet

There are many shoemakers now - more than there were in former times.

There are many shoemakers now - more than there were in former times. There are too many shoemakers now and they cannot do a good trade. People used to make clogs and wear them long ago but they are seldom worn now.
    There are about four shoemakers in this district who make and repair shoes, then there are others who just repair them. There is a family living in Swanlinbar of the name of Kirwans and the trade is in the family for years gone by.
    Maire Gilheany
    Mrs Gilheany