School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Once upon a time a man was coming home off his ceildhe. and was coming as he thought himself towards home.
    He saw a motor light in the distance.
    It was a very dark night . After a short time the light disappeared, but he still kept going on in the right direction, when all of a sudden he approached a house on the roadside half a mile out of his way. The only thing he thought best to do, was to sit down and rest. As he got fatigued and was unable to go any further he remained there for some hours until it brightened a little.
    When he looked around he began to see where he was and wondered what had happened him. He got home alright but he never would solve how he was led astray.
    Mary Mc Manus
    Drumbeagh, Co. Cavan