Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sowens is a sort of porridge. It is made by putting oatmeal in a tank and pour boiling on it and leaving it stept. It is then strained through a strainer and the water is used to make bread and is sometimes drunk as a cure for heart disease. It is sometimes given to young turkeys.
    1. products
    Phyllis Maguire
    Dernacrieve, Co. Cavan
  2. Boxty
    When boxty is being made, the first thing required is potatoes. They are peeled and then grated and put into a cloth and wrung tightly until all the water is squeesed out of them. Then they are put on a bread board and mixed with flour and boiled potatoes then little cakes are made and put in a pot of water to boil.