Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my home there is a churn. Its height is about three feet six inches. It is about two feet wide at the top and the same at the bottom. The churn gets narrow from the bottom until it comes within a foot of the top and there it widens out. The sides of the churn are round. It is about twenty years old. There are three parts in the churn - The bottom, the peck and the lid.
    There are five iron hoops and two handles for carrying it. Some time ago churning was done three or four times a week in Summer and once or twice in Winter, but at present it is only done once a week as most of the milk is sent to the Creamery.
    My father and mother churn and it is a custom that anyone who comes in helps to churn. Churning takes an hour in Summer and a little longer in Winter.
    John James Cassidy
    Droim Cuilinn, Co. an Chabháin