Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a table where there was some sugar. After she was some time churning the sugar fell into the milk and she got some of it out. As there was no butter on the churn she thought that the milk was not ready to be churned, so she left it there. She told someone about it and he said it was the sugar that caused no butter to come on the churn.
  2. There is a churn or the remains of a churn in every house in this district. Some people had no use for a churn since the creamery was founded and they let it go to loss, whilst others kept up the old fashion of churning and selling the butter.
    It is much easier for people churning now than it was in days gone by because when people churned a time ago they had to go to Belturbet or Enniskillen and carry the butter on their backs. They carried loads of stuff for the house back home so they had very hard lives.
    Bernard Cassidy
    An Bhreaclaigh, Co. an Chabháin