Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet high at the bottom it is two and a half feet wide and at the top it is one and a half feet wide. The sides are round. It is about five years old.
    In this district butter is made about three times each wee in the summertime, and in the Winter butter is made each week. If strangers come in while churning is going on they help to churn, because usually pancakes are made after churning and whoever helps to churn gets a piece of pancake. Churning is usually done by hand.
    In the middle of the winter when milk gets too cold to churn, boiling water is poured in. When the butter is to be taken out of the churn, a bowl is got and heated to the fire. Then the butter is taken out with a strainer and salted.
    Eileen Mc Govern
    Na Tamhnacha, Co. an Chabháin