Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

1. All the children gather in a circle when they are going to play '' Frog in the middle ''
    One goes into the middle and shuts her eyes.
    Then the others go around saying '' forg in the middle '' I dare you catch me ''. Whoever the one in the middle catches will be the frog the next time.
    When '' London bridge is falling down '' is being played some two girls make the bridge by catching each other's hands and they put names on themselves. Then the rest pass under the bridge. Whoever they hold in the bridge, is asked which name she likes best and what ever name she says she goes behind the person who has that name. They continue this until all the girls are behind the two who formed the bridge. Then they pull until some one side wins.
    When '' The green leaves are falling '' is being played all the children gather in a circle and some one stays in the middle. Then they go around saying
    '' The green leaves are falling for you ''. Whoever the one in the middle puts her hand on has to go into the middle the next time.
    Marie Gilheany
    Droim Cuilinn, Co. an Chabháin