Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. an Chabháin
T. Mac Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    window and doors so that the house was completely darkened. Then he out three irons in the fire and left them there until they were red. He then left them down on the churn in the name of the Father and of the Son and the Holy Ghost
    Then they heard something squealing outside. When they took the irons off the churn and began to churn again, the churn was full of butter The fairies were outside and they could not come in more
  2. There is a churn at home. It is three and a half feet high. It is about eight years old
    butter is made about once a week in Summer.
    Everyone in the house helps to churn. There are machines for churning which is done by foot and it is also done by hand in a tank. The churndash is moved up and down . When the butter is made it is in
    Emily Montgomery
    James Montgomery