Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Derryvolanagher there is a forge belonging to a man named Andrew McTiernan. There are many implements in the forge hammers, bellows, anvil, tongs, and shoes, for horses, and asses. The blacksmith makes gates grates, loys teeth for harrows and shoes for horses and asses. The forge is a one storey thatched house situated along the side of the road.
    One time a man named Peter Kelleher who lived in the townland of Tullycleavan went to the forge to get a loy laid and when he came back that child that was in the cradle told him that it was not laid right. He went back to the blacksmith and told him what the child had said. "When you go home", said the blacksmith, "run in in a great hurry and say, "The fort is on fire". The man did what the blacksmith told him he ran in and said, the fort was on fire
    Alice Mc Guire
    Michael Mc Guire