Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

There is a graveyard on Inch Island which lies in the north eastern corner of Lough Allen.

There is a graveyard on Inch Island which lies in the north eastern corner of Lough Allen. Every time a person was being buried a magic stone came to bring out the corpse.
    One time a Protestant was being buried and as soon as the corpse touched the stone it split in two halves and went to the bottom never to come back again. The coffin floated about until it was brought to land by a boat.
    On the island are the ruins of an old church and tomb stones. There are also sloe bushes on the island and it is said their fruit is poison.
    Joseph Mc Grail
    Patrick Mc Grail
    50

In the north eastern part of Lough Allen, Inch Island is situated.

In the north eastern part of Lough Allen, Inch Island is situated. In the middle of it are old ruins, and a grave yard.
    These ruins were supposed to be an old church that was built by monks in one night.There are big trees growing in the grave-yard, and old skulls are to be seen also.