Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in olden times lived in mud wall houses roofed with oak and thatched with straw or rushes. The floors were made from clay, and were as hard as cement. There were usually one or two small windows for light.
    The chimney was at the gable of the house, and the fire was made of turf. The mud was mixed with rushes or straw to keep it to-gether and when it sets, it is as firm as cement and it is a wall while there is a roof over it.
  2. When the crane is seen flying about a river, rain is expected at once. When the swallows fly near the ground rain is near. When the robin sings down low in a bush is also a bad sign. If the smoke goes down towards the ground rain is expected. When the cat scrapes timber with her claws is a sign of wind. If the dog is seen eating grass rain is at hand. When the mist comes down the mountain rain is coming. When a lot of asses are roaring at night good weather is coming. When cattle or asses stand under bushes with their backs to the wind storm is coming. If the ducks go into their house them selves bad weather is coming. When blackbirds are very plentiful snow is coming, and when
    Francis Mc Partland
    Pat Mc Partland