Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About half a mile below the road, which leads westwards from the Chapel of Doobally, in the townland of Derrinalester is Tobar Muire. This well is venerated because the Blessed Virgin appeared there a few centuries ago.
    The waters of this well have the reputation of effecting many cures. A man of this area who suffered from blindness, vowed to make a visit to every holy well in Ireland, in the hope of regaining his sight. He returned to his home after some time, but had not benefited by the pilgrimage. As a last effort he promised to preform a certain number of stations at Tobar. One evening while preforming a station, he raised his eyes to heaven, and he saw on the hillside above him, the gable-end of the old chapel. This cure has been attributed to the Blessed Virgin.
    More than seventy years ago, a large and prosperous town surrounded the well. It contained a few public houses, a market-house, a school-house, a Chapel, and a mill. The owner of the mill, a Pat McCluskey was the greatest mill-wright in County Cavan or in Northern Ireland.
    Tobar had its own tradesmen in those days
    Kate Dolan