Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1918 there was a storm that uprooted a lot of trees, tossed ricks and corn stacks. It brought a corn stack of Francis Creamer's across a hill, and it turned the thatch on his house. It also took the roofs off a lot of houses and byres. There were floods the same year, this helped the wind to finish its work. A man named Mickey McPartland was out fixing a corn stack. He got up on the top of it to fix a rope, when the stack sailed off, and went very near bringing him with it.
    About the year 1861 there was a terrible wind storm, it is said that it swept a lot of fish out of Lough Allen on to the hills.
  2. About fifty-five years ago a very severe winter came with frost, snow and ivy winds There came a terrible snow-storm and a dry wind blew it into deep drifts. The farmers who had sheep on the mountains were in dread of losing their flocks in the drifts, and the storm was so fierce that the were afraid to set out in search of them.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Joe Mc Grail