Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses were built in peculiar places. Some in hollows between two hills, perhaps for shelter. Others were built on the brinks of rivers. Few of them were built entirely of stone. Most of them were partly built of stone, and othe other part of mud. The mud-wall houses were supposed to be very warm. The majority of them were built on the sides of hills so that there was a high bank at the upper end of the house or the back wall as the case might be.
    The roofs of these old houses consisted, mostly of black oak which the got in the bogs. The "couples" on these houses were very strong and some of them are sound to the present day. The fire was usually in the upper end of the house on the hearth
    Told by John P. McTiernan
    Deryvolannagher
    Written by Joe McGrail
    Newbridge, Date 21/12/1938
    House long ago in this district.
  2. The houses in this district long ago were made of mud walls. The sods were dug wet and left in rows on top of other, they stuck together when
        1. foirgnimh
    Hugh Mc Grail