Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

he visited him, and told him his story to him.
    Then the man asked him how long it was since he lost the butter, and the other man, said it was about seven years. "You can add two more to it," said the man with the cure, and he also told him, that a certain family in his own townland had it, and to go back and demand it. So it was said that he got it.
    In a townland called Laghey, there lived a woman, called the Carrot, who it was said used to take butter. It was also said that she used to sell 14 lbs of butter every week, but nobody ever knew, how she used to take it.
  2. A man James McNiff who lived in townland of Shass lost his butter. One day when he was churning a man came for the loan of a hatchet and I will churn while you are getting it. James gave him the hatchet and churned away. He churned for five hours but no butter came. He tried it day after day but it was no use.
    He heard of a man named Hugh Ferguson in the townland of Dargoon who had that cure, he went for him. Hugh told him to go to a place where three waters meet and churn there for two hours and that the butter would come back. He did so and when he churned the butter came back again.
    Hugh Mc Grail
    Francis Carrigan