Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. Hidden Treasure
    It is said that there is a pot of gold in Cassidy's all which lies about one mile north of Newbridge Chapel. There is a cat minding it and if three men go together to look for the gold oe of them would be killed by the cat.
    Micheal Cassidy and Myles Mc Padden tried to unearth it but failed. They were hoking stones out of the spot the whole day and when they stopped in the evening there weere as many stones in the spot as if they never had taken out any of them.
    Told by Micheal Darcy (age 60yrs)
    Ardloughen
    Written By Alice Mc Guire
    Date 7th of Febuary 1989
    I the townland of Dargoon, about five miles north of Dowra nearly Peter Mc Gorty's house there is a pot of gold hidden in an old alt. For abot a week Micheal Mc Guire and Peter Mc Gorty dug around the spot in which it was supposed to be, but it was all in vain. All they found were old blacksmith's tools and seemingly the foudation of some sort of an old building.
    Alice Mc Guire
    Michael Darcy
    60
    Ardlougher, Co. an Chabháin
  2. In the townland of Dargoon, about five miles north of Dowra nearby Peter Mc Gorty's house there is a pot of gold hidden in an old alt. For about a week Micheal McGuire and Peter McGorty dug around the spot in which it was supposed to be, but it was all in vain. All they found were old blacksmith's tools and seemingly the foundation of some sort of an old building