Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals most common on the farm are, the cow, horse, sheep, ass and goat. All the cows have special names such as the black cow or the grey cow. Each cow is generally named by her colour. There are many different words used when driving the cows. The words generally used are "bail home". The cowhouse is a long house with about two doors in the front of it. There is a small window in some cowhouses for the purpose of letting light shine into the house. Some houses are thatched, others are slated while others are roofed with iron. In some cowhouses the cows are tied to stakes with ropes, but the general way of tying them is in "bails". The tyings consist of ropes which are bought in a shop. A branch of palm or a medal is often put in a cowhouse to protect the animals in it. The stable is generally not as large as the cowhouse. When two horses are put in one stable they are generally separated by boards or a narrow wall. The fodder which the horses usually get is hay or
    John Shiel
    Carraig na Maol, Co. Chill Mhantáin