Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times dash-churns were more common than they are now. The churn mostly used now is an end-over-end churn. The dash-churn that is at home is about two feet wide. When the milk is thick it is put in the churn along with some hot water. In winter more hot water is put in the churn than in the Summer. The lid is then put on the churn. There is a hole in the lid through which the handle of the dash is put. It takes about an hour to churn. When the bits of butter are seen on the top of the milk, the churning is finished.
    The butter is then takes from the milk and put on a dish. Salt is then put in it. The butter is made into rolls
    In Winter people churn once a week and in Summer twice a week.
    If a person came in while the churning was going on it is a sign that there