Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

the needle, Blind man's buff, Colours, and Hide and go seek.
    Little Aly Sander. Any number of girls can play this game. The girl all form in a ring and one girl gets inside the ring with her eyes shut. The whoever she succeeds in touching become Alley Sander.
    Bull in the Park. This game is played like Alley Sander. We all catch hands and form a ring and one of the players gets inside the ring, and trys to cross out under the others hands. When she succeeds in getting in getting out, the others run after her and the player that succeeds in touching her is Bull in the Park.
    "After" In this game one of the players counts as far as twenty and whoever the number twenty falls on is "After". The girl that is after runs after the others players and whoever she succeeds in catching is after.
    Dan, Dan thread the needle. Two of the players hold up their hands and take the name of some colour.
    Mary Ann Byrne
    Corr an Fháin Thoir, Co. Chill Mhantáin