School: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

1. About eighty years ago when there were no telegraphs, a man was going with a message to Coralanty, when passing Shinrone chapel the horse refused to go any further. The man whiped the horse, the animal jumped forward to the side of the road. He reared up and hit the wall of the chapel with his two fore feet. The man when falling from the horse hit his head against a stone and died a few hours later.
    The mark of the horse's hooves and the mark of the whip is to be seen to this day.
  2. About fifty years ago Tom Maker was cutting turf in Shinrone bog. When he was very far down in the bank he suddenly came upon a young girle about thirty years of age with flowing red hair. Her body was so fresh it looked as if it had not long being there. No one knew who she was, some said she was descended from a Danish family.
    James Quirke
    Mr P. Quirke