School: Shinrone (B.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
William Mac Mahon

1. Cangort Castle is in the townland of Shinrone and the Barony of Clonlisk. It was first built by the O Carrolls and was taken by the English and given to a family names Atkisons about the year 1560. The Atkison are in it to the present day. During the Cromwellian wars it was garrisoned for king Charles. The Parlimentarians surrounded it and asked the garrison to surrender. They refused and the enemy could not take until it was betrayed.
    The garrison rather than be captured by the Cromwellian preferred to be burned in the Castle. In the year 1671 Cangort Castle was taken by two Rapparees named Hogan and Grace. There were some militia in ? Castle about a mile away and they came to relieve it.
    A fight took place and the officer of the militia was shot dead and
    Patrick Sammon