Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
William Mac Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is always gold supposed to be hidden in various places in the Cangort estate, Shinrone Offaly. It was supposed to be hidden by the first of the Atkinsons. It consisted of gold bars and plate.
    About fifty years ago a local work-man named James Heenan was digging in front of the house when all at once his spade hit something hard and James stooped down to pick it up. He found that it was gold. He placed it on the window sill. All at once he heard a noise at his back like the tramping of a troop on chargers. He glanced round, but could see nothing and then the noise stopped. Then he was going to put the gold where nobody would see it and to his surprise he found that it was all gone.
    John Burniston
    Cangort Demesne, Co. Offaly