Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

1. The Hidden Treasure
    About a hundred years ago a member of the Atkinson family had in his possession a large quantity of gold. He did not like keeping it in the house as he was afraid of robbers.
    One day he brought his servant out and told him that he was going to hide the gold. Three days later the two of them began to dig a hole beside a young tree. When the hole was dug the man made the servant swear that he would guard the gold dead or alive. No sooner had the servant swore, than the man got his gun and shot him immediately. When that was done the master buried his servant with the gold.
    One day a man made up his mind to look for the gold. He set out early one morning with spade and shovel, and laboured all day. When night came there was no sign of the gold. The man left off work that night at about six o'clock and got home at seven o'clock. At morning he was found dead with black marks around his neck. No one ever knew how he met his death and no one ever ventured to look for the gold since.
    A large tree which still stands shows where the gold was. A hold which lies beside it marks out the spot where the man dug.
    Albert Mc Loughlin
    Andrew Flannery