Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

1. All is needed for this is a tread reel and a piece of short stick.
    The reel is pared at one end. Then get the stick and put a point on one end of it. Then put the stick in the hole of the reel and have it so that the pointed end is at the end which is pared on the reel.
  2. Another play toy we make at home is the Sling. We get a small rectangular piece of thin leather and make two holes in it one at each end. Then we get two pieces of twine one must be longer than the other. Tie the pieces of twine out of the leather one from each hole. The long twine is rolled around the finger and hold the other with the thumb. A stone is then placed on the leather and swung
    Martin Sandy