Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
William Mac Mahon

still in the neighbourhood.
    There was one yeoman named Groves who refused to take part in the burning of the church and the descendants of his people are still in the neighbourhood.
  2. The local fairs are held in Roscrea, Birr, Cloughjordan. Formerly fairs were held in the village of Shinrone but were discontinued.
    There used to be two fairs held in the year the 9th July and the 21st November.
    Then they were ceased to be held because the buyers were not coming to by the cattle as it was too near Roscrea, Birr. Cloughjordan and then there was no loading bank and after the fair they used to have to drive their cattle to Roscrea or Birr.
    The fairs used to be held in the Green which is still called the fair Green but all the same the street was used.
        1. trade
    Thomas Curtis