Scoil: Shinrone (B.)

Suí an Róin, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
William Mac Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1666 [?] AD, land at Corlanty and Shinrone were granted by the English givernment to John Baldwin who sold it to Trinity College.
    Trinity College then sublet it to people named Jacksons.
    Many evictions took place in Knockshigowna Spring Park and the Bullock park. Some of the people went away to other countries and some remained at home. Now all the lands are bought from the landlords.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Burniston
    An Camghort, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
  2. About eighty years ago the road to Roscrea went from where Flannerys house is now. to the right of Milltown house, owned by Mr White Spooner, and out to what is known as the back road.
    Mr White Spooner, grandfather of the present owner of Milltown house, thought the road too near his house and built at his own expense a new road, from Flannerys to Quinslan's cross, with a bridge across the Brosna.
    Cornelius Ryan
    Baile an Churraigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí