School: Shinrone (B.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
William Mac Mahon

1. In the year of 1846 there was a great famine and it affected this district very much. The year before the famine the potatoes were so plentyful that the people threw loads of them in the ditch to stop gaps. At that time there were houses built to make porridge for the people. There was every kind of dirt mixed through it, and the people took diseases from it and died. There was one house in Ballagmmore and another in Glasshouse. At that time there was a priest in Shinrone named Father Martin Kennedy who did a great lot for the people, anything he had he gave it to them. He used to eat only one meal a day, and he gave the rest in the people. He afterwards died and he was buried next to the alter in Shinrone Chapple.
    Patrick Curtis
    Curralanty, Co. Offaly