Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Church Street and the Stir-about road which used to be called the Weavers Row leads from the Priests house to the Curragh Road.
    The Curragh Road leads from the Stirabout road to fields in the Curragh. The Bog roads leads from the Moate Road to the bog and on to Horseleap. The Tullamore Roads leads from the Back road to Tullamore. The Sandpit Road leads from the Church to the Sandpits and on to the Aughamore road. The Moate Road leads from Church Street to Moate.
    There are no accounts as to when they were made, but the New Road was made when the railway was made.
    There are some paths and by-ways in the district.
    There is a bridge on the Tullamore Road and before the bridge was there, there was a ford where the poeple used to go across the river.
    The people play pitch and toss and other paly cards at crossroads.
    There is a stone on the side of