Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

down by the snow. There was a Telephone wire knocked by the snow in the mill.
    When Mr. Lougheed was coming home from Dublin he got stuck in the snow and had to sleep in Servis's. When Sunday came he came into church on a horse and cart. There was a man buried in the snow on the Tullamore road.
    Barney Stones lost some cattle and could not find them.
    The milk had to be delivered by horse and cart instead of van.
  2. Peter Egan told me about severe weather. About forty years ago the roof of house and trees were knocked down. The trees were across the road and knocked down in woods and there were haycocks knocked down in those times. There were snow falls fifty years ago.
    There were floods everywhere but did not do much harm.
    There were floods in the meadows and they could not cut the meadows with the floods. About sixty or seventy years ago the hting in the houses were frozen.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eva Griffith