Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cows are tied with a chain around their necks to a post. There are never tied by the horns or legs. The cows were tied with {bails] in the oldern days.
    No branch or emblem is hung in our cowhouse. There are no customs connected with milk that I know.
    The horse stables has a cement floor and mangers in it and a stall between the horses there. There are no local stories connected with famous horses.
  2. There are a lot of local roads in Clonshanny. I do not know when they were made. The main road from Clara to Ballycumber was cut and widened from the little beside Clash awan to duffy's of the Barony Bridge.
    Cork Hill was cut and widened about seventy six years ago. Peter Egan worked at the road making between Clara and Erry and got ten shillings a week. There are a lot of bye roads and a lot of paths. There are no mountain passes. The bog road goes up by the Barony Bridge to the Bog.
    The Bolart Road comes up from the Bolart Bridge up to the public road beside Mangan's. There is antoher road going up to the hills which leaves the public road beside Managan's.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Eva Griffith