Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William Graham also gave me the following information about the first National School in the district.
    One of the first national school in the district was built in Ballybawn about the year 1831. The house in which the school was held is at present occupied by Mr Laurence Maher.
    The first teacher appointed there was Mr McDermot from the Co Carlow.
    He lodged with Mr Patrick Tobin?, Monamolin. The subjects he taught were reading, spelling, grammar, geography, and arithmetic.
    The pupils of the parish attended the school. It had desks, a table, and a chair for the master's use. The pupils used slates, cutters, and slate pencils and used quill pens to write on their copies. The
    William Graham
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)