School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. The Mistletoe is a familiar Christmas decoration with its waxen white berries and glossy evergreen leaves.
    It never takes root in the ground, but is a parasite that grows from a sucker root on the trunks of other trees.
    It appears as a bushy growth with many forking branches, often four feet long. It has oval leaves and tiny yellow blossoms, followed by the little white berries that ripen after snow falls. It grows in greatest abundance on the apple tree in an orchard. It is rarely found on the oak
    The birds eat the pulpy berries. Flying from tree to tree, they carry the seeds, which lodge in the bark and grow.
    Because of its peculiar character the mistletoe played a prominent part