School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. Gurrawn.
    The following account I have received from Mr. Thomas Blanche, aged 68, and who lives in the Townland of Gurrawn since his birth. He got the information from his father, John Blanche, who died about 50 years ago at the age of 89.
    Gurrawn is derived from an Irish word "Giarrán", which means a shrubbery, In the year 1200, the monks of Graiue-na-managh had a granary there, as well as in Grange, when they had possession of all Killanne, Graigue and Graigue-na-managh.
    The townland of Gurrawn is situated about one and a half miles from Rathnure and two miles from Killanne. It is in a valley at the foot of the Blackstairs Mountains, and the glens and valleys around it add to the beautiful scenery.
    Garraun Upper, Co. Wexford
    Mr Thomas Blanche