School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. Another industry is boot and shoe-making which is still carried on in the district. The hides of the cows were sent to the tannery in New Ross about eighty years ago. The leather was made there and bought by the local shoe-maker, John Byrne, who lived in this village about 80 years ago. He made the boots and shoes for the people of the district, and also, people came from other places to get them made by him.
    He used a tub of water to steep the leather in. He took the measure of the person's foot + cut the leather according to the measure with a leather knife. He used an awl, hammer, wax, end thread, last, pincers, nails, tips, etc. His son William helped him at the work, and when his father died he kept on the industry.