School: Rathnure (C.) (roll number 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. The following information I received from Mr. Patrick O'Connell, Ballybawn, Rathnure, whose father was a basket-maker, and also lived in Ballybawn, at the foot of the Blackstairs mountains about forty-eight years ago. Patrick O'Connell is about 65 years of age, and his father's name was John O'Connell.
    John O'Connell was born in Castlebar, Co. Mayo in the year 1800. He travelled around from place to place making baskets. He finally came to Ballybawn in 1823, and settled down in a small house just at the foot of the mountain. After six years he got married to a girl named Mary Kelly, also from Ballybawn.
    John earned his living by basket-making. He got the black sallies to make them on the banks of a small
    Mr Patrick O' Connell
    An Baile Bán, Co. Loch Garman