Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. 20.7.38 Kelly of Killanne
    This information of the life of John Kelly of Killanne, the '98 hero. I got from James Timmins Forrestal, New town, Grange, Killanne, Enniscorthy. He is 44 years of age at present, and is a rural postman. He was born in Newtown Grange, Killanne and lives there presently. He is a relative of John Kelly's. James got all his information from his mother, who is now 75 years of age. She is Mrs. Eliza Forrestal, her maiden name being Eliza Timmins. She got the information from her mother, Mrs. Timmins, who died about 60 years ago, and she got it from her mother. Mrs. Kelly, Kilbranish who lived during the Rebellion of 1798. and whose husband was related to John Kelly.
    John Kelly was born in the little village of Killanne, at the foot
    1. am