Scoil: Cluain Róiste (uimhir rolla 6959)

Cluain an Róistigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People long ago did not buy everything they were able to make things they needed. One thing they needed did was, they had their own mills and were able to mill their own grain
    When they killed their own animals they always kept the tallow and fats to make candles. This is how they were made The fat and tallow were melted and put into a tub of boiling water
    Then a long bar of iron was got and some woollen treads tied to it. This was dipped into the tub and then lifted up to cool. This was done several times until the candles were thick enough.
    Áine Ní Cairbhre
    Áine Ní Cairbhre