Scoil: Cluain Róiste (uimhir rolla 6959)

Cluain an Róistigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the Industries of old candle-making and nailmaking are the only two that I have any knowledge of in this district.
    There were two nail-makers in this district. One of them John O'Neill can easily be remembered by the people of this village.
    He lived beside Mrs. Larkin. To manufacture nails a thin rod of iron was needed. It was placed in the fire.
    When it was red it was taken out and shaped into different kinds of nails for example, two, three, four, and six inch nails.
    The nails were shaped with an anvil not half as big as the smith's anvil. The nails usually made were brogue nails and those nails were far better than the nails nowadays. The people could hardly wear out a set of them.
    James Maguire